Trick or "Jail-time"?

Trick or "Jail-time"?

City codes for Treat-or-Treating in Hampton Roads have changed.  Below are the codes and rules of conduct for Halloween by city;


Chesapeake

Trick-or-Treat hours will be from 6 p.m. until 8 p.m. on October 31 for children 12 and under.

According to the City of Chesap

eake, police will focus on making sure the evening is safe for everyone, not actively seeking out violations of the time or age limits. For example, a thirteen year old safely trick or treating with a younger sibling is not going to have any issues. That same child taking pumpkins from porches and smashing them in the street more likely will.

City Code

Sec. 46-8. – Trick-or-treat activities.

(a) If any person over the age of 12 years shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever, he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $25.00 nor more than $100.00 or by confinement in jail for not more than six months or both.

(b) If any person shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever after 8:00 p.m., he or she shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than $10.00 nor more than $100.00 or by confinement in jail for not more than 30 days or both.

(Code 1970, § 17-13.1; Ord. of 10-26-70)


Hampton

In the City of Hampton, trick-or-treat hours are from sunset or approximately 6 p.m. until 8 p.m. for children 12-years-of-age or younger.

City Code

It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of fourteen (14) years to be present on any street, road, alley, avenue, park or other public place in the city, or in any vehicle operating or parked thereon, between 10 p.m. and 5 a.m., unless accompanied by his/her parent or guardian or unless such minor is on an emergency errand or legitimate business directed by his parent or guardian or is engaged in a lawful employment or going directly to the place of such employment or returning directly to his place of residence from the place of such employment.

It shall be unlawful for any person over the age of thirteen (13) years but under the age of eighteen (18) years to be present on any street, road, alley, avenue, park or other public place in the city, or in any vehicle operating or parked thereon, between the hours of 11 p.m. and 5 a.m., unless accompanied by his/her parent or guardian or unless such minor is on an emergency errand or legitimate business directed by his parent or guardian or is engaged in a lawful employment or going directly to the place of such employment or returning directly to his place of residence from the place of such employment.


Newport News

Residents are reminded that trick-or-treating activities are for children 12 years of age and younger. It starts at dusk and all trick-or-treating activities are to end by 8 p.m.

City Code

Sec. 28-5. – Prohibited trick-or-treat activities.

(a) If any person beyond the seventh grade of school or over twelve (12) years of age shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever, such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting any parent, guardian or other responsible person having lawfully in his custody a child twelve (12) years old or younger, from accompanying such child who is playing “trick or treat” for the purpose of caring for, looking after or protecting such child. However, no accompanying parent or guardian shall wear a mask of any type.

(b) If any person shall engage in playing “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever after 8:00 p.m., such person shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.


Norfolk

To participate in trick-or-treating on October 31 on the streets of Norfolk, children must be 12 years of age or younger and be off the streets by 8 p.m.

A parent, guardian or other responsible person, who lawfully has in his custody a child 12 years old or younger, may accompany the child for the purpose of caring for, looking after or protecting the child.

City Code

(a) If any person over the age of twelve (12) years shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting any parent, guardian or other responsible person, having lawfully in his custody a child twelve (12) years old or younger, from accompanying such child who is playing “trick or treat” for the purpose of caring for, looking after or protecting such child.

(b) If any person shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever after 8:00 p.m., he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.


Portsmouth

In Portsmouth, Trick-or-Treating happens from 5 p.m. until 8 p.m. for children 12 years old or younger. It is illegal for teens or people older than 12 to be out later than 8 p.m. or to trick or treat, except in normal business or accompanying a child.

City Code

Sec. 24-4. – “Trick or treat” activities.

(a) If any person over the age of 12 years shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor; provided, however, that nothing in this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting any parent, guardian or other responsible person, having lawfully in his custody a child 12 years old or younger, from accompanying such child who is playing “trick or treat” for the purpose of caring for, looking after or protecting such child.

(b) If any person shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any name whatsoever after 8:00 p.m., he shall be guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.

(Code 1973, § 21-178; Code 1988, § 24-9)


Suffolk

In Suffolk, it is against the law for anyone over the age of 12 to trick-or-treat in Suffolk. Also, trick-or-treating in Suffolk ends at 8 p.m.

City Code

Sec. 54-157. – Halloween designated; age limit for participation; hours of participation; penalty.

(a) Halloween shall be designated as Meet ‘N Treat Day within the city.

(b) It shall be unlawful for any person over 12 years of age to participate in the “treating” custom associated with Halloween of going from door-to-door displaying costumes and requesting treats. This shall in no way be construed as to mean any parent or guardian accompanying any child for the protection and safety of the child while making “treating” rounds.

(c) The “treating” custom of going from door-to-door displaying costumes and requesting treats shall be ended no later than 8:00 p.m.

(d) Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a class 4 misdemeanor and punished as provided in section 1-14.

(Code 1976, § 18-6.1)


Virginia Beach

Trick-or-Treating begins at dusk on October 31 and ends at 8 p.m. for children 12 years of age and younger.

City Code

Sec. 23-3. – Prohibited trick or treat activities.

(a) If any person over the age of twelve (12) years shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever, he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor. Nothing herein shall be construed as prohibiting any parent, guardian or other responsible person, having lawfully in his custody a child twelve (12) years old or younger, from accompanying such child who is playing “trick or treat” for the purpose of caring for, looking after or protecting such child. (b) If any person shall engage in the activity commonly known as “trick or treat” or any other activity of similar character or nature under any name whatsoever after 8:00 p.m., he shall be guilty of a Class 4 misdemeanor.

(Code 1965, §§ 23-54.1, 23-54.2; Ord. No. 1660, 10-27-86)


Williamsburg/James City County

Trick-or-treat hours in James City County are from 6 p.m. to 8 p.m. on October 31 for children 12 and under.


York County

Trick-or-treat hours in York County are from 5:30 p.m. until 8 p.m. on Halloween night. Children age 12 or younger may trick-or-treat and should be accompanied by an adult. Residents are asked to turn on porch lights to identify homes that wish to receive trick-or-treaters.


Chris & Carrie Carlson Headshot
Author:
Phone: 757-328-0174
Dated: October 15th 2018
Views: 18
About Chris & Carrie: Welcome to our site! As Virginia Beach locals since 1985 - Carrie and I have earned our award-winni...

Property Search








RSS Feed

View our latest blog posts in your RSS reader. Click here to access. RSS

Search Blog

Recent Blogs

Saved Properties

This is a list of your favorite properties. We will email you if a property is reduced or leaves the market.

Click 'Save' to add a property to this list.

Register / Login

New & returning visitors please enter your information to login.

By clicking 'register' you are agreeing to our terms of use & giving us expressed written consent to contact you.

Questions? Comments? Complaints?

This message will go directly to the head of our team.

Location & Address

Chris & Carrie Carlson

Leesburg, VA
757-328-0174
0